Ahuacatlán
englishespañolfrancaisechinesejapanese
Process
 
Avocado Oil
Process
Benefits
Avaiilable Sizes
Infused Oil
Where to buy
Health Info
Foods to prevent aging
Testimonials
Contact
TwitterFacebook

Avocado Oil Basic Profile Manufacturing Process Description Manufacturing Process Flow Chart Material Safety Data Sheet

Avocado Oil Basic Profile

1. Products variety
Three different kinds of Avocado Oil:
  a) Extra Virgin Avocado Oil
  b) Crude Avocado Oil
  c) RBDW Grade AvocadoOil
(RV/RBD/RBW grades are available upon request)

Avocado Oil is the centrifuge extracted oil from the fruit of the tree, Persea Americana (also classified as Persea gratissima), which is a member of the Lauraceae family (Laurel). The avocado is native to the tropical regions of Mexico and Central America, The fruit of the avocado is greenish in color with the shape similar to that of a large pear.

Crude Oil and Extra Virgin Oil have very similar characteristics, since Extra Virgin Oil is a special variety of crude oil. Both have a shiny, dark green color, and are predominately monounsaturated, giving them great oxidative stability. Extra Virgin Oil is gourmet grade and is excellent to be used in salad dressings ando gourmet cuisine. In the Extra Virgin Oil, the taste and odor are perceived as those of the




fresh avocado, and its free fatty acids value is much lower, which makes it even more stable. Crude oil is highly recommended to be taken in capsules as an excellent anti-aging agent and alimentary supplement, since its taste and odor are not as delicious as those in the Extra Virgin.

The RBDW (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized and Winterized) Avocado Oil is clear, light and nontacky with quick penetration characteristics. Its odor and taste are of a very pleasant, faint nutlike tone. Mostly used for cooking (as a common oil) and for salad dressing. Highly appreciated because its hig smoke point (highest among all vegetable oils).

The RB, RBD and RBW are different combinations of the four typical refine steps (Refining, Bleaching, Deodorizing and Wintetizing). These grades are usually used by the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

CTFA Name: Avocado Oil
INCI Name: Avocado (Persea americana) Oil
CAS No: 8024-32-6

Avocado Oil Basic Profile

2. Specifications

Specifications (at time of drumming)
Extra Virgin Crude RBDW*
Free Fatty Acids (% of Oleic) <1% 1.0 - 3.0% <0.25%
Peroxide Value < 2 meq/kg < 10 meq/kg < 1.0 meq/kg
Iodine Value 90 - 95 mg/g 90 - 95 mg/g 80 - 95 mg/g
Color (Lovibond 5 1/4") Not detectable Not detectable Not detectable
Saponification Value 175-198 175-198 196-198
Cold Test at 0°C --- --- 5.5 - 15 hours
Specific Gravity 0.908 - 0.925 0.908 - 0.925 0.908 - 0.925
Organoleptic Characteristics Characteristic flavor and aroma

Typical Properties
Extra Virgin Crude RBDW*
Free Fatty Acids Profile
Lauric (C12:0) <0.1% <0.1% <0.1%
Miristic (C14:0) <1% <1% <1%
Palmitic (C16:1) 10-21% 10-21% 10-21%
Palmitoleic (C16:1) 6-10% 6-10% 6-10%
Stereatic (C18:0) <0.2% <0.2% <0.2%
Oleic (C18:1) 50-75% 50-75% 50-75%
Linoleic (C18:2) 10-20% 10-20% 10-20%
Linolenic (C18:3) 0.5-1.5% 0.5-1.5% 0.5-1.5%
        *Applies for RB/RBD/RBW

The information included in this profile is accurate and precise according to all the technical data available and is valid only for the substance justa as it is supplied. This information describes only the properties of the specified substances, and no responabability is accepted derived by the substance use, application or processing. The safety and handling conditions of this substance should be determined by the user.



Ahuacatlan Avocado Oil. By Diricom, S.A. de C.V. © 2010